IT-Tests.com is a website which is able to speed up your passing the Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exams. Our Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exam question bank is produced by IT-Tests's experts's continuously research of outline and previous exam. When you are still struggling to prepare for passing the Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exams, please choose IT-Tests's latest Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exam question bank, and it will brings you a lot of help.
In real life, every great career must have the confidence to take the first step. When you suspect your level of knowledge, and cramming before the exam, do you think of how to pass the Microsoft 70-542-VB exam with confidence? Do not worry, IT-Tests.com is the only provider of training materials that can help you to pass the exam. Our training materials, including questions and answers, the pass rate can reach 100%. With IT-Tests.com Microsoft 70-542-VB exam training materials, you can begin your first step forward. When you get the certification of Microsoft 70-542-VB exam, the glorious period of your career will start.
Exam Code: 70-542-VB
Exam Name: Microsoft (MS Office SharePoint Server 2007-Application Development)
If you choose to buy the IT-Tests's raining plan, we can make ensure you to 100% pass your first time to attend Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exam. If you fail the exam, we will give a full refund to you.
The IT-Tests.com Microsoft 70-542-VB exam questions is 100% verified and tested. IT-Tests.com Microsoft 70-542-VB exam practice questions and answers is the practice test software. In IT-Tests.com, you will find the best exam preparation material. The material including practice questions and answers. The information we have could give you the opportunity to practice issues, and ultimately achieve your goal that through Microsoft 70-542-VB exam certification.
Now it is a society of abundant capable people, and there are still a lot of industry is lack of talent, such as the IT industry is quite lack of technical talents. Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exam is one of testing IT technology certification exams. IT-Tests.com is a website which provide you a training about Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exam related technical knowledge.
IT-Tests's senior team of experts has developed training materials for Microsoft 70-542-VB exam.Through IT-Tests's training and learning passing Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exam will be very simple. IT-Tests.com can 100% guarantee you pass your first time to participate in the Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exam successfully. And you will find that our practice questions will appear in your actual exam. When you choose our help, IT-Tests.com can not only give you the accurate and comprehensive examination materials, but also give you a year free update service.
IT-Tests.com has gained the reputation of the many certification industry, because we have a lot of high-quality Microsoft 70-542-VB Exam 70-542-VB study guide, 70-542-VB exam, 70-542-VB exam answer. As the most professional supplier on the site of IT certification test currently , we provide a comprehensive after-sales service. We provide tracking services to all customers. Within one year of your purchase, enjoy free upgrades examination questions service. During this period, if Microsoft's 70-542-VB test questions are modified, We will be free to provide customers with protection. Microsoft 70-542-VB certification exam is carefully crafted by our IT-Tests.com IT experts. With the IT-Tests.com of Microsoft 70-542-VB exam materials, I believe that your tomorrow will be better.
70-542-VB (MS Office SharePoint Server 2007-Application Development) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/70-542-VB.html
NO.1 You are creating a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 application. The application reads data
from the Microsoft Office Excel 2007 workbook named SalesGoals.xlsx. SalesGoals.xlsx is located in a
document library. The first sheet of the SalesGoals.xlsx workbook contains the following information.
You need to retrieve the values for 2008 from within your application.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer provides part of the solution. Choose
two.)
A. Instantiate a new RangeCoordinates object.
B. Instantiate the Microsoft Office Excel Web Services service.
C. Call the GetRangeA1 method by passing B3:D3 as a parameter.
D. Call the GetRange method along with a RangeCoordinates object by using the following parameters.
column=2, row=3, height=1, width=3
Answer: BC
Microsoft 70-542-VB braindump 70-542-VB demo 70-542-VB 70-542-VB exam simulations
NO.2 You create an application for a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server.
You create a call center dashboard. You create a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) list that contains KPIs.
You add a KPI Web Part to the dashboard to view KPIs.
You need to permit users to view details that make up each KPI.
What should you do?
A. Add a link to each KPI in the list to take the user to a details page.
B. Add data to a custom SharePoint list and use built-in filter and view capabilities.
C. Add a Filter Web Part to the dashboard page and connect the page to the KPI list Web Part.
D. Filter the items in the KPI list Web Part by the indicator that the user wants to view.
Answer: A
Microsoft exam 70-542-VB exam simulations 70-542-VB practice test 70-542-VB demo 70-542-VB
NO.3 You create a Microsoft Office InfoPath workflow task form for users. The form contains all the details of
each task.
You need to store the value of the Comments field in a variable named UserInput when each user submits
the form.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Dim UserInput As String = New String
Dim wpTProps As SPWorkflowTaskProperties = New _
SPWorkflowTaskProperties
...
UserInput = wpTProps.ExtendedProperties("Comments").ToString
B. Private wpAProps As SPWorkflowActivationProperties = New _
SPWorkflowActivationProperties
...
Private UserInput As Object = wpAProps.Item.Fields("Comments")
C. Private wpAProps As SPWorkflowActivationProperties = New _
SPWorkflowActivationProperties
Private serializer As XmlSerializer = New _
XMLSerializer(GetType(MyFields))
Private reader As xmlTextReader = New XMLTextReader(New _
System.IO.StringReader(wpAProps.InitiationData))
Private fields As MyFields = serializer.Deserialize(reader)
Private UserInput As String = fields.Users(i).Comments
D. Private serializer As XmlSerializer = New _
XmlSerializer(GetType(InitForm))
Private reader As XmlTextReader = New XmlTextReader(New _
System.IO.StringReader(workflowProps.InitiationData))
Private initform As InitForm = _
CType(serializer.Deserialize(reader), InitForm)
Private UserInput As String = initform.comments
Answer: A
Microsoft exam 70-542-VB braindump 70-542-VB
NO.4 You have two Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 site collections named Staging and Production.
The Staging site collection runs on Server A. The Production site collection runs on Server B. Server A
and Server B are located on separate networks. You need to write a script that replicates content from the
Staging site collection to the Production site collection. What should you do? (To answer, move the
appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct
order.)
Answer:
NO.5 You create a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 portal site. The site contains a document
retention policy for request for proposal (RFP) documents.
You need to customize the policy to ensure that a notification is sent to each project manager when the
RFP date expires.
What should you do?
A. Implement a custom IPolicyFeature.OnCustomDataChange method that generates an e-mail
message.
B. Implement a custom IPolicyFeature.ProcessListItemOnRemove method that generates an e-mail
message.
C. Create a document retention workflow that monitors the expiration date of RFP documents and
generates an e-mail message.
D. Extend the built-in policy feature definition to use a custom policy resource expiration action that
generates an e-mail message.
Answer: D
Microsoft 70-542-VB 70-542-VB original questions 70-542-VB braindump
NO.6 Your company uses an order management application that stores order information in a Microsoft
SQL Server 2005 database.
You are creating a Business Data Catalog (BDC) definition on a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007
server.
You need to ensure that the SharePoint server can index the order information.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose
two.)
A. Define a Finder method in the BDC definition.
B. Define an IDEnumerator method in the BDC definition.
C. Define a ViewAccessors method in the BDC definition.
D. Define a SpecificFinder method in the BDC definition.
Answer: BD
Microsoft 70-542-VB 70-542-VB 70-542-VB 70-542-VB 70-542-VB
NO.7 Your company has a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 farm. The farm contains two site
collections named Draft and ProductionReady.
You configure the farm to deploy content incrementally from the Draft site collection to the
ProductionReady site collection.
You need to ensure that the content authors have a higher priority for pages that they deploy to the
ProductionReady site collection.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)
A. Add the content authors to the Administrators site group.
B. Add the content authors to the Quick Deploy site group.
C. Execute the QuickDeploy method of the PublishingPage object that references the pages of the
content authors.
D. Set the Audience property of the PublishingPage object for the pages of the content authors to an
audience that contains the content authors.
Answer: BC
Microsoft 70-542-VB 70-542-VB 70-542-VB
NO.8 You are creating a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 Web Part.
You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 Public cmdCrawl As Button
02
03 Protected Overloads Overrides Sub CreateChildControls()
04 cmdCrawl = New Button
05 AddHandler cmdCrawl.Click, AddressOf cmdCrawl_Click
06 cmdCrawl.Text = "Update Index"
07 Controls.Add(cmdCrawl)
08 End Sub
09
10 Public Sub cmdCrawl_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
11 Dim sspContent As Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.Content = New12
13 Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Administration.Content(SearchContext.Current)
14 ...
15 End Sub
You need to ensure that the Web Part initiates a search crawl of a ContentSource named Patents.
Which code segment should you insert at line 14?
A. Dim sspContentSources As ContentSourceCollection = _
sspContent.ContentSources
Dim cs As ContentSource = sspContentSources("Patents")
cs.StartFullCrawl
B. Dim sspContentSources As ContentSourceCollection = _
sspContent.ContentSources
Dim TargetScope As Uri = New _
Uri("http: //myportal/SearchCenter/Search.aspx Scope=Patents")
sspContentSources.Update(TargetScope)
C. Dim sspContentSources As ContentSourceCollection = _
sspContent.ContentSources
Dim crawlmappings As CrawlMappingCollection = _
sspContentSources.Parent.CrawlMappings
Dim ResultsPage As Uri = New Uri(Me.Context.ToString)
Dim TargetScope As Uri = New _
Uri("http: //myportal/SearchCenter/Search.aspx Scope=Patents")
crawlmappings.Create(ResultsPage, TargetScope)
D. Dim sspContentSources As ContentSourceCollection = _
sspContent.ContentSources
Dim cs As ContentSource = sspContentSources("Patents")
cs.Update
Answer: A
Microsoft questions 70-542-VB 70-542-VB exam prep 70-542-VB test 70-542-VB 70-542-VB exam
NO.9 You are creating a Business Data Catalog (BDC) definition for a phone book application. The
application stores customer names in a table named People in a Microsoft SQL Server database.
You are defining an entity named People within the BDC definition. You need to ensure that the entity data
can be displayed in a Business Data List (BDL) Web Part.
Which method should you define inside the entity?
A. Finder
B. ViewAccessor
C. IDEnumerator
D. GenericInvoker
Answer: A
Microsoft exam 70-542-VB exam simulations 70-542-VB 70-542-VB certification 70-542-VB
NO.10 You are creating a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 Report Center Web site. Your company
stores product data in a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database named Product Management.
You need to ensure that the product data is available for use in Microsoft Office Excel 2007 reports.
What should you do?
A. Upload a custom Office Data Connection file to the Data Connections library.
B. Upload a custom set of Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services Report Model files to the Data
Connections library.
C. Create a single sign-on (SSO) provider that manages access to the Product Management database.
D. Create a Business Data Connection for the Product Management database, and define entities in the
Business Data Catalog (BDC) definition.
Answer: A
Microsoft questions 70-542-VB 70-542-VB original questions
NO.11 Your Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database contains client records. You create a Business Data
Catalog (BDC) definition that allows you to view the client information.
You create a Web Part that displays a map of the location of the selected client.
You need to ensure that you can create a custom action to link to the Web part. Which two actions should
you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Define a filter on the Client entity.
B. Declare an identifier for the Client entity.
C. Define a Finder object on the Client entity.
D. Define a SpecificFinder object on the Client entity.
Answer: BD
Microsoft 70-542-VB 70-542-VB 70-542-VB
NO.12 You are deploying a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 hierarchy of sites from a development
environment to a staging environment on the same server farm.
The development site hierarchy contains a corporate intranet site and departmental sites. Each
departmental site contains subsites.
You need to recreate the hierarchy of development sites in the staging environment.
What should you do?
A. Create and implement a site template.
B. Create and implement a portal site template.
C. Create an empty site collection on the server farm and use Page Publishing to duplicate pages.
D. Create copies of the site definition files, page layouts, master pages, and Web Part assemblies for
each site to be created.
Answer: B
Microsoft 70-542-VB certification training 70-542-VB 70-542-VB 70-542-VB certification training
NO.13 Your company stores employee details in a Microsoft SQL Server database. You are creating a Report
Center site on a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server.
You need to ensure that a report on employee details can be generated in the Report Center site.
What should you do?
A. Add the Data Connections library to the trusted file locations.
B. Import the application definition to the Business Data Connector.
C. Import the Office Data Connection file to the trusted data providers.
D. Create an Office Data Connection file in a trusted Data Connections library.
Answer: D
Microsoft test questions 70-542-VB exam dumps 70-542-VB questions 70-542-VB test questions 70-542-VB
NO.14 You create a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 site. You also create a Business Data Catalog
(BDC) definition. The BDC definition accesses a product database that is stored on a Microsoft SQL
Server 2005 server.
You need to ensure that users can filter the product data by the ProductType field from within the
SharePoint server.
What should you do?
A. Create a custom action that passes the product type to the BDC definition.
B. Create an IDEnumerator method that filters the data by the ProductType field.
C. Create a Filter Descriptor object that passes the ProductType field value as a parameter.
D. Create a type descriptor within the BDC definition for which ProductType is the type name.
Answer: C
Microsoft questions 70-542-VB answers real questions 70-542-VB 70-542-VB 70-542-VB
NO.15 You are creating a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 site. A document library contains
documents on new products.
The documents must contain a label that denotes the product status.
You need to add a label to all documents in the library.
What should you do?
A. Modify Variation Labels from the Site Collection Administration page.
B. Start an approval workflow each time a new document is added to the library.
C. Modify the document template for the existing document library to include the label.
D. Create an Information Management Policy feature for the document library that enforces label creation.
Answer: D
Microsoft study guide 70-542-VB exam dumps 70-542-VB 70-542-VB
NO.16 Your company uses a portal site template to recreate site hierarchies.
You need to add additional sites to the hierarchy that is defined in the portal site template.
What should you do?
A. In the Webtemp*.xml file, add a Template element that contains the site definitions for the new sites.
B. Add additional Web elements to the XML definition file of the portal site template.
C. Add additional Webtemp*.xml files to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared Debug\Web
Server Extensions\12\TEMPLATE\1033\XML.
D. Update an existing site to include the new hierarchy and create a new site template on the Site
Settings page.
Answer: B
Microsoft original questions 70-542-VB exam simulations 70-542-VB answers real questions 70-542-VB test answers
NO.17 You are creating a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 site.
You have a document library that is subject to an audit.
You need to prevent relevant records from expiring during an ongoing audit.
What should you do?
A. Enable Record routing on the related Records Center site.
B. Create a hold for the audit and add all relevant documents.
C. Remove all users of the document library from the data reader role on the site configuration database.
D. Create an Information Management Policy feature that tracks audit information. Attach the policy to the
document library.
Answer: B
Microsoft test questions 70-542-VB 70-542-VB
NO.18 You are creating a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 site. An audience named Purchasing
contains all the users in a Microsoft Active Directory group.
You need to display the name of each member of the audience.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Dim audManager As AudienceManager = New AudienceManager()
Dim aud As Audience = audManager.Audiences("Purchasing")
Dim members As ArrayList = aud.GetMembership()
For Each obj As Object In members
Dim user As UserInfo = CType(obj, UserInfo)
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Write( _
"User: " + user.PreferredName)
Next
B. Dim audManager As AudienceManager = New AudienceManager()
Dim members As AudienceCollection = audManager.Audiences
For Each obj As Audience In members
Dim user As String = _
System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent.Name
If obj.IsMember(user) Then
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Write("User: " + user)
End If
Next
C. Dim audManager As AudienceManager = New AudienceManager()
Dim audCol As AudienceCollection = audManager.Audiences
Dim aud As Audience = audManager.Audiences("Purchasing")
Dim members As ArrayList = aud.GetMembership()
For Each obj As Object In audCol
Dim user As UserInfo = CType(members(audCol.Count), UserInfo)
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Write( _
"User: " + user.PreferredName)
Next
D. Dim members As Audience_List = New Audience_List()
Dim audManager As AudienceManager = New AudienceManager()
Dim aud As Audience = audManager.Audiences("Purchasing")
members.GetData()
members.DataBind()
Answer: A
Microsoft 70-542-VB 70-542-VB dumps 70-542-VB practice test 70-542-VB
NO.19 Your company stores product information in a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database. You create a
Business Data Catalog (BDC) definition to search for product information within the database.
You need to ensure that incremental crawls can be performed in the database for indexing.
What should you do?
A. Create a GenericInvoker method.
B. Create a Finder method.
C. Create a ViewAccessors method to return a different set of fields from the database.
D. Define an IDEnumerator method that has a return field that represents the last update time of the
database.
Answer: D
Microsoft exam 70-542-VB answers real questions 70-542-VB
NO.20 You create an application for a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server.
You need to write code that retrieves all users for an audience named Audience1.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Private audMgr As AudienceManager = New AudienceManager()
Private audiences As AudienceCollection = audMgr.Audiences
Private audience1 As Audience = audiences("Audience1")
B. Private audMgr As AudienceManager = New AudienceManager()
Private membershipList As ArrayList = _
audMgr.Audiences("Audience1").GetMembership()
C. Private audMgr As AudienceManager = New AudienceManager()
Private audience1 As AudienceCollection = _
audMgr.Audiences
D. Private site As SPSite = New _
SPSite("http: //servername//sites/site1")
Private context As ServerContext = _
ServerContext.GetContext(site)
Private audMgr As AudienceManager = _
New AudienceManager(context)
Private web As SPWeb = site.AllWebs(0)
Private audienceIDNames As ArrayList = _
audMgr.GetUserAudienceIDs("Audience1", True, web)
Answer: B
Microsoft 70-542-VB practice test 70-542-VB 70-542-VB
In this competitive society, being good at something is able to take up a large advantage, especially in the IT industry. Gaining some IT authentication certificate is very useful. Microsoft 70-542-VB is a certification exam to test the IT professional knowledge level and has a Pivotal position in the IT industry. While Microsoft 70-542-VB exam is very difficult to pass, so in order to pass the Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exam a lot of people spend a lot of time and effort to learn the related knowledge, but in the end most of them do not succeed. Therefore IT-Tests.com is to analyze the reasons for their failure. The conclusion is that they do not take a pertinent training course. Now IT-Tests.com experts have developed a pertinent training program for Microsoft certification 70-542-VB exam, which can help you spend a small amount of time and money and 100% pass the exam at the same time.
没有评论:
发表评论