2013年6月21日星期五

Latest training guide for Citrix 1Y0-740

Although there are other online Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training resources on the market, but the IT-Tests.com's Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training materials are the best. Because we will be updated regularly, and it's sure that we can always provide accurate Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training materials to you. In addition, IT-Tests.com's Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training materials provide a year of free updates, so that you will always get the latest Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training materials.


If you want to through the Citrix 1Y0-740 certification exam to make a stronger position in today's competitive IT industry, then you need the strong expertise knowledge and the accumulated efforts. And pass the Citrix 1Y0-740 exam is not easy. Perhaps through Citrix 1Y0-740 exam you can promote yourself to the IT industry. But it is not necessary to spend a lot of time and effort to learn the expertise. You can choose IT-Tests.com's Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training materials. This is training product that specifically made for IT exam. With it you can pass the difficult Citrix 1Y0-740 exam effortlessly.


Exam Code: 1Y0-740

Exam Name: Citrix (Citrix WANScaler 4.2: Administration Exam)

To help you prepare for 1Y0-740 examination certification, we provide you with a sound knowledge and experience. The questions designed by IT-Tests.com can help you easily pass the exam. The IT-Tests.com Citrix 1Y0-740 practice including 1Y0-740 exam questions and answers, 1Y0-740 test, 1Y0-740 books, 1Y0-740 study guide.


If you still desperately cram knowledge and spend a lot of precious time and energy to prepare for passing Citrix certification 1Y0-740 exam, and at the same time do not know how to choose a more effective shortcut to pass Citrix certification 1Y0-740 exam. Now IT-Tests.com provide you a effective method to pass Citrix certification 1Y0-740 exam. It will play a multiplier effect to help you pass the exam.


IT-Tests.com's Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training materials is the best training materials. If you are an IT staff, it will be your indispensable training materials. Do not take your future betting on tomorrow. IT-Tests.com's Citrix 1Y0-740 exam training materials are absolutely trustworthy. We are dedicated to provide the materials to the world of the candidates who want to participate in IT exam. To get the Citrix 1Y0-740 exam certification is the goal of many IT people & Network professionals. The pass rate of IT-Tests.com is incredibly high. We are committed to your success.


1Y0-740 (Citrix WANScaler 4.2: Administration Exam) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/1Y0-740.html


NO.1 An administrator is implementing a WANScaler appliance in WCCP mode in a single LAN,
single WAN implementation. What is the minimum number of Ethernet cables required to set up
the WANScaler appliance on the local LAN?
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4
Answer:A

Citrix questions   1Y0-740 test answers   1Y0-740

NO.2 Which two statements are true regarding protocol acceleration? (Choose two.)
A.VoIP optimization is an indirect benefit of other optimizations of the WANScaler.
B.All HTTP traffic is enhanced by applying QoS on cascading style sheets and pages that use Java
scripts.
C.IPSec key exchange algorithms are adjusted with the Flow-Control Engine and their payloads are
compressed.
D.FTP traffic is enhanced by the ability of the WANScaler appliance to keep track of which files have been
previously transferred.
E.Any TCP information exchanged by two WANScaler appliances where the bit patterns exchanged
match previous traffic can be eligible for multi-level compression.
Answer:A E

Citrix   1Y0-740 certification training   1Y0-740 certification

NO.3 Scenario: An administrator would like to implement five WANScaler appliances in an
environment. Four of the appliances are deployed in the branch offices and one in the data center.
Each office has a single circuit to the data center. All appliances will be implemented in inline
mode. The administrator wants to leverage the automatic bandwidth allocation feature. The
administrator has decided that WANScaler QoS will not be implemented in this environment.
Which physical WANScaler topology will be appropriate for this implementation?
A.Mesh
B.Full Mesh
C.Point-to-point
D.Hub-and-spoke
Answer:D

Citrix   1Y0-740 practice test   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 dumps

NO.4 When data is compressed before passing through a WANScaler appliance, it __________.
(Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)
A.is not encrypted
B.is still compressed
C.is passed through as unaccelerated traffic
D.is decompressed and recompressed using proprietary algorithms
Answer:B

Citrix test answers   1Y0-740 test answers   1Y0-740 questions

NO.5 An administrator is implementing WANScaler appliances in an environment. The administrator
has been instructed to configure WANScaler appliances to accelerate traffic. What are three types
of traffic that can be accelerated by WANScaler appliances? (Choose three.)
A.SIP
B.FTP
C.NFS
D.CIFS
E.TFTP
Answer:B C D

Citrix   1Y0-740 original questions   1Y0-740

NO.6 Scenario: A system administrator deployed a WANScaler 8500 appliance at one branch office
and a WANScaler 8800 appliance at the headquarters office. Given the nature of the data transfers
that are routinely used between the two offices (including database replication, multiple file
transfers and directory synchronization), the administrator decides to use disk-based
compression. After several days of testing, the administrator could not explain why the
compression ratio was below the expected level. What are four possible reasons why the
compression ratio was below the expected level? (Choose four.)
A.Compression ratios are data-dependent.
B.The WANScaler is not suited for compressing CIFS traffic.
C.File types with little to no redundancy will not compress well.
D.WANScaler appliances must be deployed as matched pairs.
E.Encryption of the data has a negative effect on compressibility.
F.Compressibility of data is affected by the application protocol used.
G.The WANScaler 8500 appliance does not support disk-based compression.
Answer:A C E F

Citrix exam simulations   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 certification   1Y0-740

NO.7 Scenario: An administrator is implementing a WANScaler appliance in an environment where the
majority of the traffic types are candidates for acceleration. There is an undetermined amount of
critical unaccelerated traffic that needs to be considered. Which two options should the
administrator implement to ensure that unaccelerated network traffic types are not suppressed in
this environment? (Choose two.)
A.Select hardboost.
B.Select partial bandwidth.
C.Fix the bandwidth limit to 50%.
D.Set the initial bandwidth to 90%.
Answer:B D

Citrix   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 original questions   1Y0-740 exam simulations   1Y0-740 braindump   1Y0-740 certification training

NO.8 During the TCP handshake process, the Maximum Segment Size (MSS) of a packet is reduced
in order to __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)
A.increase interactive performance
B.compress the traffic across the WAN
C.allow room in the packet header for custom WANScaler options
D.indicate the existence of a WANScaler appliance to other WANScaler appliances across the WAN
Answer:C

Citrix   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 practice test

NO.9 An administrator would like to implement a WANScaler appliance as depicted in the attached
diagram. Click the 'Exhibit' button to view the diagram. In which deployment mode will the
WANScaler appliance be implemented in this environment?
A.Inline
B.WCCP
C.Point-to-point
D.Virtual inline with policy-based routing
Answer:D

Citrix test questions   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 study guide   1Y0-740 exam simulations

NO.10 Scenario: An administrator designing a WANScaler implementation would like the
implementation to be set up based on the following considerations: 1.The data center supports
multiple branch offices, of which only one has a WANScaler appliance. 2.The branch office
WANScaler appliance should connect directly to the WAN router for the branch office. 3.The
headquarters WANScaler appliance should connect directly to the WAN router for the
headquarters. 4.All traffic from the branch office to servers at the headquarters should flow
through the branch office WANScaler appliance. Which WANScaler deployment topology should
be used in this type of implementation?
A.Star
B.Token Ring
C.Point-to-point
D.Hub-and-spoke
Answer:C

Citrix braindump   1Y0-740 questions   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740

NO.11 Scenario: An administrator is implementing a WANScaler appliance in the branch office of a
telemarketing environment. Most of the traffic in this environment is voice over IP based. However,
the billing and collections team needs access to web servers in the corporate office. Users in this
environment have complained that it takes too long for them to access data in the morning,
between 9:00 AM and 10:30 AM. Coincidentally, this is when most of the billing and collections
employees begin their day. Which traffic type could the administrator accelerate in this
environment?
A.FTP
B.UDP
C.HTTP
D.Telnet
Answer:C

Citrix answers real questions   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 exam dumps   1Y0-740 original questions

NO.12 Scenario: An administrator is instructed to implement two WANScaler appliances in high
availability mode for a virtual inline deployment. In this environment, the switches and routers are
already connected. What is the minimum number of Ethernet cables required to set up the
WANScaler appliances in a single LAN, single WAN deployment?
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4
Answer:B

Citrix   1Y0-740 exam dumps   1Y0-740 demo   1Y0-740

NO.13 The __________ is where the set of rules that map accelerated subnets to appliances is created
and the __________ is what examines the rules. (Choose the correct option to complete the
sentence.)
A.Client; Controller
B.Client; Appliance
C.Controller; Client
D.Controller; Appliance
Answer:C

Citrix   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 practice test   1Y0-740 original questions

NO.14 An administrator implementing WANScaler appliances in an appliance only environment has
been instructed by the IT Manager to not bring down the network while installing the WANScaler
appliances. In which two deployment modes could the administrator implement the WANScaler
appliances to meet the stated requirements? (Choose two.)
A.Inline
B.WCCP
C.Redirector
D.Virtual inline
Answer:B D

Citrix   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 original questions   1Y0-740 demo

NO.15 A WANScaler implementation of QoS __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the
sentence.)
A.should be used with softboost only
B.operates on accelerated traffic only
C.is incompatible with other QoS solutions
D.is a sender and receiver-side QoS system
Answer:B

Citrix   1Y0-740 original questions   1Y0-740 braindump   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 demo

NO.16 What should an administrator do to ensure that traffic is sent to the desired appliance when
configuring WANScaler appliances in group mode?
A.Turn one of the appliances off in the group mode.
B.Assign the virtual IP address to the primary appliance.
C.Create forwarding rules that use explicit IP addresses.
D.Create a service class policy to manage the distribution of traffic.
Answer:C

Citrix exam dumps   1Y0-740 original questions   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 study guide   1Y0-740 dumps   1Y0-740 study guide

NO.17 In a high availability pair, configuration changes should be made using which IP address?
A.Virtual IP address
B.Subnet IP address
C.WANScaler IP address
D.Management IP address
Answer:A

Citrix braindump   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 braindump   1Y0-740

NO.18 Which two techniques are used to accelerate and optimize CIFS traffic across high latency
links in a WANScaler appliance implementation? (Choose two.)
A.Zero locking
B.File read ahead
C.History analysis
D.Recursive file opens
E.Pre-fetching metadata
Answer:B E

Citrix   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 exam simulations   1Y0-740 test

NO.19 Which three operating parameters are defined in the TCP header of a packet and exchanged
during the autoconfiguration process? (Choose three.)
A.Bandwidth limits
B.Acceleration mode
C.Service class rules
D.Compression mode
E.Compression history
Answer:A B D

Citrix exam   1Y0-740   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 certification   1Y0-740 answers real questions   1Y0-740 exam

NO.20 Which TCP variant would be appropriate in an environment where a site is connected to multiple
WAN links, each of which has no guaranteed bandwidth?
A.Inline
B.Variable
C.Softboost
D.Hardboost
E.Full bandwidth
Answer:C

Citrix exam   1Y0-740   1Y0-740 demo

IT-Tests's expert team has developed a latest short-term effective training scheme for Citrix certification 1Y0-740 exam, which is a 20 hours of training for the candidates of Citrix certification 1Y0-740 exam. After training they can not only quickly master a lot of knowledge, but also consolidate their original knowledge. So they can easily pass Citrix certification 1Y0-740 exam and it is much more cost-effective for them than those who spend a lot of time and energy to prepare for the examination.


没有评论:

发表评论