2013年6月27日星期四

The latest Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam practice questions and answers

If you are looking for a good learning site that can help you to pass the Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam, IT-Tests.com is the best choice. IT-Tests.com will bring you state-of-the-art skills in the IT industry as well as easily pass the Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam. We all know that this exam is tough, but it is not impossible if you want to pass it. You can choose learning tools to pass the exam. I suggest you choose IT-Tests.com Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam questions and answers. I suggest you choose IT-Tests.com Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam questions and answers. The training not only complete but real wide coverage. The test questions have high degree of simulation. This is the result of many exam practice. . If you want to participate in the Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam, then select the IT-Tests.com, this is absolutely right choice.


If you use the IT-Tests.com Citrix 1Y0-A18 study materials, you can reduce the time and economic costs of the exam. It can help you to pass the exam successfully. Before you decide to buy our Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam materials, you can download our free test questions, including the PDF version and the software version. If you need software versions please do not hesitate to obtain a copy from our customer service staff.


Exam Code: 1Y0-A18

Exam Name: Citrix (Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6)

We are doing our utmost to provide services with high speed and efficiency to save your valuable time for the majority of candidates. The Citrix 1Y0-A18 materials of IT-Tests.com offer a lot of information for your exam guide, including the questions and answers. IT-Tests.com is best website that providing Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam training materials with high quality on the Internet. With the learning information and guidance of IT-Tests.com, you can through Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam the first time.


You can free download part of practice questions and answers about Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam to test our quality. IT-Tests.com can help you 100% pass Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam, and if you carelessly fail to pass Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam, we will guarantee a full refund for you.


Citrix 1Y0-A18 certificate can help you a lot. It can help you improve your job and living standard, and having it can give you a great sum of wealth. Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam is a test of the level of knowledge of IT professionals. IT-Tests.com has developed the best and the most accurate training materials about Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam. Now IT-Tests.com can provide you the most comprehensive training materials about Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam, including exam practice questions and answers.


Selecting IT-Tests.com can 100% help you pass the exam. According to Citrix 1Y0-A18 test subjects' changing, we will continue to update our training materials and will provide the latest exam content. IT-Tests.com can provide a free 24-hour online customer service for you . If you do not pass Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam, we will full refund to you.


In order to allow you to safely choose IT-Tests, part of the best Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam materials provided online, you can try to free download to determine our reliability. We can not only help you pass the exam once for all, but also can help you save a lot of valuable time and effort. IT-Tests.com can provide you with the real Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam practice questions and answers to ensure you 100% pass the exam. When having passed Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam your status in the IT area will be greatly improved and your prospect will be good.


1Y0-A18 (Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/1Y0-A18.html


NO.1 Which three options can an administrator use to add members to the Remote Desktop Users group
during a XenApp installation? (Choose three.)
A. Power Users
B. Domain Users
C. Administrators
D. Anonymous Users
E. Authenticated Users
F. List of users from the Users Group
Answer: DEF

Citrix   1Y0-A18 answers real questions   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18

NO.2 Which statement best describes the purpose of the data collector?
A. It verifies a user's permissions for the requested application.
B. It is used by the Delivery Services Console to run the farm discovery.
C. It authenticates the user and populates the Web Interface with their icons.
D. It maintains and communicates farm information to data collectors in other zones
Answer: D

Citrix braindump   1Y0-A18 questions   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 certification training   1Y0-A18 test questions

NO.3 Scenario: A company's XenApp farm is spread across four geographically separated datacenters. Each
datacenter is its own zone in the farm. Datacenter A contains 50 servers. Datacenter B contains 100
servers. Datacenter C contains 20 servers, and Datacenter D contains 10 servers, one of which is the
license server.
Which datacenter would be the appropriate location for the farm's data store.?
A. Datacenter A
B. Datacenter B
C. Datacenter C
D. Datacenter D
Answer: B

Citrix test   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 exam dumps

NO.4 Scenario: Users want the best performance when displaying images in their sessions. The
administrator decides to configure HDX 3D Image Acceleration to remove redundant data from the
images and improve the image transfer speed. The administrator wants to set this feature to remove the
maximum amount of redundant data so it uses the minimum bandwidth requirements.
Which lossy compression level setting must the administrator select to meet these requirements?
A. None
B. Low
C. Medium
D. High
Answer: D

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18

NO.5 Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application through an Access Gateway. The
application is delivered from a XenApp server running in the datacenter and Session Reliability has been
enabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Access Gateway and the XenApp server?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 1494
D. 2598
Answer: D

Citrix   1Y0-A18 exam prep   1Y0-A18

NO.6 Which two methods can an administrator use to deliver the plug-in to multiple users at the same time?
(Choose two.)
A. Microsoft transform file
B. Command line interface
C. Merchandising Server rules
D. Active Directory Group Policy
Answer: CD

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 practice test

NO.7 Which option is used to establish farm-wide shadowing settings to force a shadow acceptance prompt
and force logging on all shadow connections?
A. Citrix policy
B. Shadow Taskbar
C. XenApp Server Role Manager
D. Web Interface Management Console
Answer: A

Citrix questions   1Y0-A18 test answers   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18

NO.8 Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a XenApp server running
within the user's LAN. Session Reliability has been disabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the XenApp server?
A. 80
B. 1494
C. 2598
D. 3389
Answer: B

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 exam prep

NO.9 Scenario: An administrator has published RealOne Player in the farm so users can view multimedia
files from within their sessions and play them on their client devices. HDX MediaStream Multimedia
Acceleration is enabled in the farm. Users are complaining that the multimedia files are NOT playing
correctly.
What must the administrator do to ensure that multimedia files play in user sessions?
A. Disable audio on the server.
B. Enable HDX MediaStream for Flash.
C. Increase the buffer size on the server.
D. Install video and audio codecs on the client device
Answer: D

Citrix exam prep   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 original questions   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 questions   1Y0-A18 demo

NO.10 Which port is used by the Citrix License Administration Console?
A. 2598
B. 7279
C. 8082
D. 27000
Answer: C

Citrix   1Y0-A18 certification training   1Y0-A18 answers real questions   1Y0-A18 pdf   1Y0-A18 braindump

NO.11 Scenario: Users access their XenApp applications through a Web Interface. Each XenApp server has
all the required applications installed. The administrator discovers that users are being connected to
several different XenApp servers while using their applications, causing profile corruption.
How should the administrator resolve this issue?
A. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing all published application settings.
B. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by upgrading all online plug-ins to the latest version.
C. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing only the screen resolution on all published
applications.
D. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by opening port 2598 between the XenApp servers and the Web
Interface server.
Answer: A

Citrix test questions   1Y0-A18 study guide   1Y0-A18 exam prep   1Y0-A18

NO.12 Scenario: The main application used in an organization is the CRM application, which is published in a
separate application folder called CRM. An administrator must configure delegated administration rights
for the help desk. The help desk's administrative rights will need to be limited to:
-View all areas of the Delivery Services Console.
-Perform session tasks related to their job, such as resetting sessions across the farm.
Which approach would give the required result for the help desk group?
A. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration
permissions for the sessions node.
B. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration
permissions for the CRM application folder.
C. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management, Printers
and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration permissions for
"Sessions" under the servers node.
D. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management, Printers
and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration permissions for
"Sessions" under the CRM folder in the application node.
Answer: C

Citrix exam dumps   1Y0-A18 dumps   1Y0-A18 original questions

NO.13 Where is SmoothRoaming configured?
A. In the plug-in
B. In a Citrix policy
C. In the farm properties
D. In the Web Interface site properties
Answer: D

Citrix   1Y0-A18 practice test   1Y0-A18 pdf

NO.14 Which statement correctly describes behavior of the XenApp Server Role Manager?
A. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role the online
plug-in is automatically installed.
B. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server role the online
plug-in is automatically installed.
C. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role both the online
and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
D. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server role both the
online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
Answer: C

Citrix test   1Y0-A18 exam simulations   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 exam simulations

NO.15 Which method can be used when changing the farm membership of a server?
A. Run the QFARM command.
B. Run the CHFARM command.
C. Use XenApp Server Role Manager.
D. Use the Delivery Services Console.
Answer: C

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 practice test

NO.16 Which lightweight plug-in is installed with minimal user interaction?
A. MAC plug-in
B. Online plug-in
C. Online plug-in - Web
D. Secure Access plug-in
Answer: C

Citrix exam prep   1Y0-A18 demo   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18

NO.17 Scenario: A XenApp farm is located in a datacenter in New York. A request has been made to add a
XenApp server in London. The WAN network connection is stable enough to allow the new server to exist
in the New York farm.
What should be done by the administrator to ensure that the least amount of Citrix IMA traffic traverses
the WAN?
A. The administrator needs to create a new zone and add the new server to that zone, making it the zone
data collector.
B. The administrator does not need to create a new zone because Citrix IMA traffic will only originate from
the data collector.
C. The administrator does not need to create a new zone if "Not Preferred" is specified as the election
preference for the new server.
D. The administrator does not need to create a zone for the new server, but rather create a new farm and
link Citrix IMA traffic in the Delivery Center.
Answer: A

Citrix certification   1Y0-A18 practice test   1Y0-A18 questions   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18

NO.18 An administrator has configured an HDX MediaStream for Flash (client-side) policy and set the Flash
latency threshold to 75 milliseconds.
What will the result be if the latency between the server and client device is greater than 75 milliseconds?
A. Flash content quality is improved.
B. Flash content quality is degraded.
C. Flash content is rendered on the client.
D. Flash content is rendered on the server.
Answer: D

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 certification training

NO.19 Where is CPU Utilization Management configured?
A. Farm properties
B. Citrix Users policy
C. Citrix Computers policy
D. Worker Group properties
Answer: C

Citrix dumps   1Y0-A18 certification   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18

NO.20 A zone data collector ___________ . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. handles ICA traffic for the zone
B. writes information to the data store
C. is responsible for maintaining server load evaluator information
D. makes sure all XML traffic is routed between the servers in the zone
Answer: C

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18

In such society where all people take the time so precious, choosing IT-Tests.com to help you pass the Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam is cost-effective. If you choose IT-Tests, we promise that we will try our best to help you pass the exam and also provide you with one year free update service. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.


没有评论:

发表评论